top of page
Linda Sok

Lives and works in Sydney, Australia and Rhode Island, USA

I am a second-generation descendant of survivors of the Khmer Rouge Regime, a genocidal period in Cambodia’s history which forced my family to flee Cambodia. By uncovering fragments of this past, I attempt to recontextualize lost traditions and culture through a decolonialized contemporary lens. I position historical events, cultural objects, personal stories, and my family’s contemporary life, as archives from which I can begin to build a narrative for my own past and future.

 

Linda has exhibited in institutions in Australia, North America, and Europe, including the Textile Art Center (NY, USA), Center for Craft (NC, USA), Artspace (NSW, Australia), Firstdraft Gallery (NSW, Australia), Institute of Modern Art (QLD, Australia), Gertrude Contemporary (VIC, Australia) and The University of Denmark (CPH, Denmark). She graduated with a Bachelor of Fine Arts from UNSW Art & Design with First Class Honours and the University Medal in Fine Arts. Linda is currently completing her MFA at the Rhode Island School of Design.

-----------------------
Education

2025 Master of Fine Art, Sculpture, Rhode Island School of Design

RISD Fellowship

2016 Bachelor of Fine Arts (Hons), University of New South Wales Art & Design
University Medal in Fine Arts

First class Honours
2015 Bachelor of Science, University of Sydney
(Majors in Psychology and History & Philosophy of Science)

Solo Exhibitions

2024 Deities in Temples, Monash Room, Australian Consulate General, New York

2020 Corporeal/Spiritual, Firstdraft, NSW (catalogue, Virtual Tour)
2019 Soft Monument, Seventh Gallery, VIC
2019 Soft Monument, AD Space, NSW
2019 For my ancestors (ritual for the dead), Wellington St Projects, NSW
2018 A space for remembrance, 541 Art Space, NSW

Selected Exhibitions

2024 Inaccessible Objects, RISD Museum, Rhode Island

2024 The Art of Ikat, Copenhagen University Library, Denmark

2024 UN-IMPRESS, Lower East Side Printshop, New York

2024 Interwoven, Bob’s Gallery, New York

2024 Beyond: Tapestry Expanded, Peeler Art Center at DePauw University, Indianapolis


2023 Home and Away, 16albermarle Project Space, Sydney

2023 Each Thing Every One, RISD Sculpture Triennial, Woods-Gerry Gallery, Rhode Island

2023 Crossing Borders, ArtsWestchester, New York

2023 Memory Mirage, Kunstraum, New York

2023 Something earned, Something left behind, Center for Craft, North Carolina

2023 In/Between, New York Foundation for the Arts, New York

2023 Edition Four, curated by More Than Reproduction, Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney

2023 Tenuous Threads, Atlantic Gallery, New York

2022 Empty Pockets, curated by Sineenart Meena, Gertrude, VIC (essay)

2022 Sift, NARS Foundation, NY

2022 Churchie Emerging Art Prize, Institute of Modern Art, QLD (catalogue, Virtual Tour
2022 Liminality, Textile Arts Centre, NY (exhibition)

2022 Ash, Pari, Parramatta, NSW

2021 In the fibre of her being, curated by Sarah Rose, Fairfield City Museum and Gallery, NSW

2021 LOSS, Casula Powerhouse Art Centre, NSW

2021 Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, VIC

2021 Footscray Art Prize, Footscray Art Centre, VIC

2021 Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize, NSW

2021 As above, so below, AIR Space Projects, NSW

2021 Krik Krak, Multicultural Arts Center, Cambridge

2020 Rising from the ashes, Gaffa Gallery, NSW

2020 GENERATOR, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, (Virtual)

2020 Sizzle!, Bromfield Art Gallery, Boston (Virtual)

2019 Create NSW Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship, curated by Alexie Glass-Kantor and Elyse Goldfinch, Artspace, Sydney

2019 Launch, Sydney Art Collective, Marrickville

2019 Eden Unearthed, Eden Gardens, Macquarie Park (Catalogue)

2019 Speak Softly, Tread Heavily, curated by Talia Smith, Peacock Gallery and Auburn Arts Studio, Auburn

2019 Dear Homeland, Kudos Gallery, Paddington

2019 Subverting "The Intolerable Narrative", Firstdraft, Woolloomooloo (Catalogue)

2018 The Annual, UNSW Galleries, Paddington

2018 Piece of Mind, Gallery Lane Cove, Lane Cove

2018 Ritual / Resistance presented by Peril, Down/Under Space, Chippendale

2018 Remembering ancestors, Three Foot SquarePaddington

2018 Pro/positions, UNSW Art & Design, Paddington

2017 Counter Conduct presented by F123, 541 Art Space, Sydney (Catalogue)

2017 NOX Night Sculpture Walk, Randwick Environmental Park, Randwick (Catalogue)

2017 Collective Realities presented by F123, 541 Art Space, Sydney (Online Catalogue)

2017 Eden Unearthed, Eden Gardens, Macquarie Park (Catalogue)

2017 Dislocation, Kudos Gallery, Paddington (Catalogue)

2017 What's the Meme-ing of this?, Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Casula (Catalogue)

2016 Somebody Nobody, UNSW Blackbox, Paddington

2016 Interval, Wayward Art Project, Camperdown (Catalogue)

2016 Spirit, BEAMS Arts Festival, Chippendale (Catalogue)

2016 Second to None, AD Space, Paddington

2016 Refugeez, Hurstville LMG, Hurstville

Grants & Awards

2024 Winner, The Dorner Prize, RISD Museum, Rhode Island

2024 Winner, Monash Room 2023 Emerging Artist Prize, New York

2024 Finalist, American Tapestry Alliance, Peeler Art Center, Indianapolis

2024 Art Noir Jar of Love Fund

2024 RISD Graduate Conference and Exhibition Fund

2024 Symposium panelist, CONFLICT: Archives, Collections and Heritage, Denmark

2023 Finalist, Llyod Rees Emerging Artist Prize, Lane Cove Gallery

2023 Finalist, 61st Annual Fisher’s Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre

2023 Rhode Island School of Design Fellowship

2023 Finalist, Burwood Art Prize, Sydney
2022 Finalist, Churchie Emerging Art Prize, Brisbane

2022 Arts Grant Fund, American Australian Association

2021 Finalist, Ravenswood Australian Women's Art Prize

2021 Footscray Art Prize, Melbourne

2021 Wyndham Art Prize, Melbourne

2021 Cambridge Art Association National Prize, Massachusetts

2021 Cambridge Arts Association Covid-19 Relief Scholarship

2020 NAVA Artists Benevolent Fund

2020 Myer Foundation: National Assistance Program for the Arts Fund

2019 Finalist, Create NSW Visual Arts Emerging Fellowship, Artspace, Sydney

2019 Arc @ UNSW Art & Design Grant

2018 Highly Commended, Kudos Emerging Artist and Designer Award, Paddington

2018 Finalist, Jenny Birt Award, AD Space, Paddington

2017 Randwick Council Grant for NOX Night Sculpture Walk

2017 Arc @ UNSW Art & Design Grant

2017 Eden Gardens Stipend for Eden Unearthed

 

Residencies

2023 NYFA Immigrant Artist Mentoring Program for Visual & Multidisciplinary

2023 Residency, Lower East Side Printshop, New York

2023 Residency, Hambidge Arts Center, Georgia

2022 Artist in Residence, NARS Foundation, New York

2022 Artist in Residence, Textile Arts Center, New York

2021 Studio Resident, Boston Center for the Arts, Massachusetts

2020 Artist Residency, Cementa20, Kandos

2020 Studio Residency, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney

2019 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Creative Studio Space

2017 Eden Gardens Artist in Residence

bottom of page